Save up to 30% by booking in January for pick-up by the end of February!

Car Hire at Rome Termini Railway Station

✓ No Hidden Costs ✓ 24/7 Support ✓ Free Cancellation
Rome Termini Railway Station, Rome, Italy - Mainland
Unable to find any location
Driver's country of residence is United States of America (USA) and age is 30-65
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30 - 65
  • 66
  • 67
  • 68
  • 69
  • 70
  • 71
  • 72
  • 73
  • 74
  • 75
  • 76
  • 77
  • 78
  • 79
  • 80+
500+ Trusted Providers:

Cheapest Car Hire Rates

Economy
Fiat Panda or comparable
Fiat Panda
  • 4
  • 1
  • 4
  • A/C
  • Man.
Ecovia
£ 6.20 per day
Mini
Fiat Panda or comparable
Fiat Panda
  • 4
  • 1
  • 5
  • A/C
  • Man.
Sicily By Car
£ 6.23 per day
Compact
Fiat 500L or comparable
Fiat 500L
  • 5
  • 2
  • 5
  • A/C
  • Man.
Leasys
£ 10.39 per day
Mini Elite
Fiat 500 or comparable
Fiat 500
  • 4
  • 2
  • A/C
  • Man.
Keddy
£ 14.66 per day

Most Popular Car Hire Offers

Special
Opel Mokka or comparable
Opel Mokka
  • 5x
  • 2x
  • 5x
  • A/C
  • Auto.
Noleggiare
£ 17.44 / per day
Intermediate
Ford Focus C-Max or comparable
Ford Focus C-Max
  • 5x
  • 3x
  • 5x
  • A/C
  • Auto.
Rent4U
£ 19.68 / per day
Standard
Skoda Octavia STW or comparable
Skoda Octavia STW
  • 5x
  • 3x
  • 5x
  • A/C
  • Man.
Alamo
£ 24.21 / per day
Full-size
BMW Serie 3 Aut. or comparable
BMW Serie 3 Aut.
  • 5x
  • 2x
  • 5x
  • A/C
  • Auto.
SIXT
£ 34.78 / per day
These prices are approximate and depend on the dates of the booking, hire length and type of car. This information was last updated at 02:01 on 2022-01-24.

Travel Information

Language
Italian
Currency
EUR
Dialing code
39
Traffic direction
Right-hand
Speed limit out of city centre
70 - 90 km/h
43 - 56 mi/h
Speed limit within city centre
50 km/h
31 mi/h
Acceptable limit of BAC
0.05%

Top 19 Destinations around Rome Termini Train Station

  1. Rome Gianicolense starting at £ 18.65 per day
  2. Rome Testaccio starting at £ 17.29 per day
    0.9 km / 0.6 miles away
  3. Rome Portuense starting at £ 17.29 per day
    1.8 km / 1.1 miles away
  4. Rome Via Aurelia starting at £ 7.64 per day
    3.0 km / 1.8 miles away
  5. Rome Vaticano starting at £ 19.04 per day
    3.0 km / 1.9 miles away
  6. Rome Prati starting at £ 7.22 per day
    3.9 km / 2.4 miles away
  7. Rome Centre Villa Borghese starting at £ 16.61 per day
    5.1 km / 3.1 miles away
  8. Rome EUR starting at £ 17.29 per day
    5.3 km / 3.3 miles away
  9. Rome Viale del Tintoretto starting at £ 20.00 per day
    5.4 km / 3.4 miles away
  10. Rome Via Appia starting at £ 19.04 per day
    5.6 km / 3.5 miles away
  11. Rome Tuscolano starting at £ 22.07 per day
    6.3 km / 3.9 miles away
  12. Rome Corso di Francia starting at £ 17.29 per day
    6.4 km / 4.0 miles away
  13. Rome Via di Torrevecchia starting at £ 17.29 per day
    6.5 km / 4.0 miles away
  14. Rome Nomentano starting at £ 17.29 per day
    6.5 km / 4.0 miles away
  15. Rome Trieste starting at £ 17.29 per day
    7.0 km / 4.4 miles away
  16. Rome di Portonaccio starting at £ 33.84 per day
    7.3 km / 4.5 miles away
  17. Rome Quartiere XVIII Tor di Quinto starting at £ 35.02 per day
    7.7 km / 4.8 miles away
  18. Roma Prenestina Train Station starting at £ 20.00 per day
    7.7 km / 4.8 miles away
  19. Rome Centocelle starting at £ 11.71 per day
    8.5 km / 5.3 miles away

Map of Car Hire Destinations

During which month is it most affordable to hire a car at Rome Termini Railway Station?

Our data show how prices for hiring a car at Rome Termini Railway Station fluctuate depending on the time of the year. This graph can assist you in finding the best bargain.
Average Price for Hiring a Car at Rome Termini Railway Station
£ 34.33
January
£ 17.06
February
£ 19.97
March
£ 50.53
April
£ 34.29
May
£ 101.26
June
£ 31.46
July
£ 47.44
August
£ 34.98
September
£ 37.80
October
£ 50.60
November
£ 50.60
December
The cheapest month to hire a car at Rome Termini Railway Station is February with prices starting at £ 17.06 for an Economy class cars. The most expensive month in which to hire a car is June with prices for for a Compact class) starting at £ 101.26. The average cost over the course of the entire year is £ 43. You can use this to plan your trip at the time of year when it would be most economical to hire a car. Note that these prices are only averages. The amount of time you hire a car for and the time at which you book will influence the prices.

What’s the most popular hire length at Rome Termini Railway Station?

Hirers picking up a car at Rome Termini Railway Station keep them for an average of 11 days during in February, while those picking up their cars in August keep them for an average of 4.
Average Hire Length at Rome Termini Railway Station
6
January
11
February
6
March
5
April
6
May
6
June
7
July
4
August
5
September
5
October
7
November
8
December

Which month sees the highest demand for car hire at Rome Termini Railway Station?

Though Rome Termini Train Station is popular for travellers all year long, the month with the highest demand for hire cars is in April. January is the month that sees the lowest demand for hire cars.
Popularity by Monthly Searches
48%
January
95%
February
91%
March
238%
April
214%
May
70%
June
104%
July
96%
August
70%
September
53%
October
49%
November
73%
December

Most Popular Car Hire Models

Hire Agency Model Doors Luggage Type
Sicily By Car Fiat Panda 5 2 Small cars
Maggiore Lancia Ypsilon 5 1 Small cars
Noleggiare Toyota Aygo 5 2 Small cars
Sicily By Car Renault Zoe 5 1 Small cars
Ecovia Fiat Panda 4 1 Small cars
Alamo Fiat Panda 4 1 Small cars
Sicily By Car Peugeot 208 5 2 Small cars
Noleggiare Peugeot 108 5 2 Small cars
Sicily By Car Fiat 500X 5 3 Medium cars
Noleggiare Ford Fiesta 5 1 Small cars

Top 18 Hire Companies at Rome Termini Railway Station in 2022

Enterprise
Enterprise
Remarkable 9.2
+39064826140 / +393938022148
TERMINI RAILWAY STATION, VIA GIOVANNI GIOLITTI 34
£ 19 - £ 122
National
National
Remarkable 9.2
+39064826140
Via Giovanni Giolitti, 34, 00185 Roma RM
£ 20 - £ 181
Locauto
Locauto
Remarkable 9
+39064826140 / +393938022148
Stazione FS Termini, Via Giovanni Giolitti, 34, 00185 Roma
£ 12 - £ 81
Working hours
Mon:08:00-20:00
Tue:08:00-20:00
Wed:08:00-20:00
Thu:08:00-20:00
Fri:08:00-20:00
Sat:08:00-20:00
Sun:08:00-20:00
Optimo Rent
Optimo Rent
Remarkable 9
+390648913412
Via Giovanni Giolitti, 34 00185 Roma RM
Target Rent
Target Rent
Outstanding 8.9
+3909351865743
C/O STAZIONE TERMINI via Giolitti, Roma
Working hours
Mon:08:00-18:00
Tue:08:00-18:00
Wed:08:00-18:00
Thu:08:00-18:00
Fri:08:00-18:00
Sat:08:00-18:00
Sun:08:00-12:00
Sicily By Car
Sicily By Car
Outstanding 8.8
+39064881287 / +393457313550
Via Giovanni Giolitti, 34, 00185 Roma RM
£ 6 - £ 45
Working hours
Mon:08:00-19:59
Tue:08:00-19:59
Wed:08:00-19:59
Thu:08:00-19:59
Fri:08:00-19:59
Sat:08:00-19:59
Sun:08:00-19:59
Alamo
Outstanding 8.7
+39064826140
Via Giovanni Giolitti, 34, 00185 Roma RM
£ 13 - £ 78
SIXT
SIXT
Outstanding 8.7
+390647826000
Via Giolitti 34/Railway Bld.
£ 18 - £ 59
Europcar
Europcar
Outstanding 8.6
+39064882854
VIA GIOLITTI 34
£ 21 - £ 28
Working hours
Mon:08:00-19:00
Tue:08:00-19:00
Wed:08:00-19:00
Thu:08:00-19:00
Fri:08:00-19:00
Sat:08:00-16:00
Sun:08:00-13:00
Keddy
Keddy
Outstanding 8.6
+39064882854
VIA GIOLITTI 34
£ 14 - £ 24
Working hours
Mon:08:00-19:00
Tue:08:00-19:00
Wed:08:00-19:00
Thu:08:00-19:00
Fri:08:00-19:00
Sat:08:00-16:00
Sun:08:00-13:00
Avis
Avis
Outstanding 8.5
064814373
Pickup: Via G Giolitti 26 32
£ 24 - £ 90
Working hours
Mon:08:00-20:00
Tue:08:00-20:00
Wed:08:00-20:00
Thu:08:00-20:00
Fri:08:00-20:00
Sat:08:00-14:00
Sun:08:00-14:00
Budget
Budget
Outstanding 8.5
064814373
Stazione Centrale TerminiReturn: Via G Giolitti 267
£ 17 - £ 83
Working hours
Mon:08:00-20:00
Tue:08:00-20:00
Wed:08:00-20:00
Thu:08:00-20:00
Fri:08:00-20:00
Sat:08:00-14:00
Sun:08:00-14:00
Alamo
Outstanding 8.5
+39064826140
Via Giovanni Giolitti 34
Working hours
Mon:08:00-20:00
Tue:08:00-20:00
Wed:08:00-20:00
Thu:08:00-20:00
Fri:08:00-20:00
Sat:08:00-20:00
Sun:08:00-20:00
Dollar
Dollar
Outstanding 8.5
+39064740389
Via Giovanni Giolitti, 34, 00185 Roma RM
Working hours
Mon:07:30-20:00
Tue:07:30-20:00
Wed:07:30-20:00
Thu:07:30-20:00
Fri:07:30-20:00
Sat:08:00-18:00
Sun:08:00-18:00
Noleggiare
Noleggiare
Outstanding 8.2
+393485330898
Roma Termini Train Station – Via Giovanni Giolitti 16 – 00185
£ 8 - £ 117
Working hours
Mon:08:00-20:00
Tue:08:00-20:00
Wed:08:00-20:00
Thu:08:00-20:00
Fri:08:00-20:00
Sat:08:00-18:00
Sun:08:00-13:00
Ecovia
Ecovia
Outstanding 8.1
+393272444179
Via Giovanni Giolitti, 16/24, 00185 Roma RM
£ 6 - £ 250
GreenMotion
GreenMotion
Outstanding 8
+393429052603 / +390683963175 / +39068070868
Via Solferino 18, 00185 Roma
Working hours
Mon:07:00-20:00
Tue:07:00-20:00
Wed:07:00-20:00
Thu:07:00-20:00
Fri:07:00-20:00
Sat:07:00-20:00
Sun:07:00-20:00
Goldcar
Goldcar
Great 7.4
+390645209634
Via Giovanni Giolitti, Rome
Download App
Book and manage your booking on the go
We use cookies to improve your experience. By accepting you agree with our cookie policy.
Please select a pick-up location and dates