Hurry! Black Friday Week ends in 2d, 00:57:17

Car Hire at Munich Central Railway Station

✓ No Hidden Costs ✓ 24/7 Support ✓ Free Cancellation
Munich Central Railway Station, Munich, Germany
Unable to find any location
Driver's country of residence is United States of America (USA) and age is 30-65
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30 - 65
  • 66
  • 67
  • 68
  • 69
  • 70
  • 71
  • 72
  • 73
  • 74
  • 75
  • 76
  • 77
  • 78
  • 79
  • 80+
500+ Trusted Providers:

Cheapest Car Hire Rates

Mini
Fiat 500 or comparable
Fiat 500
  • 4
  • 1
  • 2
  • A/C
  • Man.
Keddy
£ 20.27 / per day
View
Economy
VW Polo or comparable
VW Polo
  • 5
  • 1
  • 5
  • A/C
  • Man.
SIXT
£ 27.11 / per day
View
Compact
Seat Leon or comparable
Seat Leon
  • 5
  • 2
  • 5
  • A/C
  • Man.
Europcar
£ 31.04 / per day
View
Compact Elite
Mercedes Benz A Class or comparable
Mercedes Benz A Class
  • 5
  • 2
  • 4
  • A/C
  • Man.
Keddy
£ 26.02 / per day
View

Most Popular Car Hire Offers

Intermediate
Opel Insignia STW or comparable
Opel Insignia STW
  • 5x
  • 4x
  • 4x
  • A/C
  • Man.
Keddy
£ 26.73 / per day
View
Standard
Audi A3 Sedan or comparable
Audi A3 Sedan
  • 5x
  • 2x
  • 4x
  • A/C
  • Man.
SIXT
£ 37.80 / per day
View
Full-size
Audi A4 Aut. or comparable
Audi A4 Aut.
  • 5x
  • 2x
  • 4x
  • A/C
  • Auto.
SIXT
£ 44.56 / per day
View
Premium
Mercedes-Benz E200/220 Aut. or comparable
Mercedes-Benz E200/220 Aut.
  • 5x
  • 2x
  • 4x
  • A/C
  • Auto.
SIXT
£ 51.84 / per day
View
These prices are approximate and depend on the dates of the booking, hire length and type of car. This information was last updated at 02:03 on 2020-11-23.

Travel Information

Language
German
Currency
EUR
Dialing code
49
Traffic direction
Right-hand
Speed limit out of city centre
100 km/h
62 mi/h
Speed limit within city centre
50 km/h
31 mi/h
Acceptable limit of BAC
0.05%

Top 20 Destinations around Munich Central Railway Station

  1. Car Hire at Munich Laim Railway Station starting at £ 27.11 per day
    3.7 km / 2.3 miles away
  2. Car Hire at Munich Airport starting at £ 15.17 per day
    29.2 km / 18.2 miles away
  3. Car Hire at Rosenheim Railway Station starting at £ 25.82 per day
    53.2 km / 33.1 miles away
  4. Car Hire at Memmingen Airport starting at £ 20.27 per day
    99.9 km / 62.1 miles away
  5. Car Hire at Nurnberg Railway Station starting at £ 23.42 per day
    149.0 km / 92.6 miles away
  6. Car Hire at Nurnberg Airport starting at £ 26.08 per day
    154.6 km / 96.1 miles away
  7. Car Hire at Friedrichshafen Airport starting at £ 25.82 per day
    160.9 km / 100.0 miles away
  8. Car Hire at Stuttgart Airport starting at £ 20.39 per day
    182.5 km / 113.4 miles away
  9. Car Hire at Stuttgart Railway Station starting at £ 26.66 per day
    188.8 km / 117.3 miles away
  10. 265.1 km / 164.7 miles away
  11. Car Hire at Mannheim City Airport starting at £ 30.02 per day
    267.2 km / 166.0 miles away
  12. Car Hire at Frankfurt Airport starting at £ 13.59 per day
    303.2 km / 188.4 miles away
  13. Car Hire at Frankfurt Central Station starting at £ 22.43 per day
    303.2 km / 188.4 miles away
  14. Car Hire at Dresden Airport starting at £ 21.75 per day
    368.8 km / 229.1 miles away
  15. Car Hire at Leipzig/Halle Airport starting at £ 17.20 per day
    369.2 km / 229.4 miles away
  16. Car Hire at Frankfurt-Hahn Airport starting at £ 21.27 per day
    371.5 km / 230.8 miles away
  17. Car Hire at Cologne Bonn Airport starting at £ 17.20 per day
    439.3 km / 273.0 miles away
  18. Car Hire at Paderborn Lippstadt Airport starting at £ 23.26 per day
    439.6 km / 273.2 miles away
  19. Car Hire at Cologne Railway Station starting at £ 31.38 per day
    454.7 km / 282.5 miles away
  20. Car Hire at Dortmund Airport starting at £ 20.26 per day
    469.8 km / 291.9 miles away

Map of Car Hire Destinations

During which month is it most affordable to hire a car at Munich Central Railway Station?

Our data show how prices for hiring a car at Munich Central Railway Station fluctuate depending on the time of the year. This graph can assist you in finding the best bargain.
Average Price for Hiring a Car at Munich Central Railway Station
£ 58.00
January
February
£ 69.31
March
£ 58.00
April
£ 105.00
May
£ 100.83
June
£ 69.60
July
£ 41.47
August
£ 47.60
September
£ 47.60
October
£ 55.40
November
£ 55.40
December
The cheapest month to hire a car at Munich Central Railway Station is August with prices starting at £ 41.47 for an Economy class cars. The most expensive month in which to hire a car is May with prices for for a Compact class) starting at £ 105.00. The average cost over the course of the entire year is £ 59. You can use this to plan your trip at the time of year when it would be most economical to hire a car. Note that these prices are only averages. The amount of time you hire a car for and the time at which you book will influence the prices.

What’s the most popular hire length at Munich Central Railway Station?

Hirers picking up a car at Munich Central Railway Station keep them for an average of 8 days during in May, while those picking up their cars in September keep them for an average of 5.
Average Hire Length at Munich Central Railway Station
7
January
7
February
6
March
6
April
8
May
8
June
7
July
6
August
5
September
7
October
6
November
5
December

Which month sees the highest demand for car hire at Munich Central Railway Station?

Though Munich Central Railway Station is popular for travellers all year long, the month with the highest demand for hire cars is in July. November is the month that sees the lowest demand for hire cars.
Popularity by Monthly Searches
102%
January
89%
February
88%
March
99%
April
112%
May
115%
June
138%
July
118%
August
88%
September
84%
October
76%
November
89%
December

Most Popular Car Hire Models

Hire Agency Model Doors Luggage Type
SIXT VW Polo 5 1 Small cars
SIXT VW Passat aut. 4 2 Large cars
Europcar Opel Astra 5 2 Medium cars
SIXT VW Golf 5 2 Medium cars
SIXT BMW 1er 4 2 Medium cars
SIXT Skoda Octavia Combi Aut. 5 2 Station wagons
Europcar Opel Insignia 4 4 Large cars
SIXT MINI 3-Türer 3 2 Medium cars
SIXT Opel Crossland X 5 2 Medium cars
SIXT Seat Leon 4 1 Medium cars

Top 3 Hire Companies at Munich Central Railway Station in 2020

Keddy
Keddy
Remarkable 9.2
+49895490240
BAHNHOFPLATZ 2, 1st FLOOR
£ 20 - £ 27
Working hours
Mon:07:00-21:00
Tue:07:00-21:00
Wed:07:00-21:00
Thu:07:00-21:00
Fri:07:00-21:00
Sat:08:00-17:00
Sun:08:00-17:00
SIXT
SIXT
Outstanding 8.8
+498966060060
Bahnhofpl. 2/Mietwagenzentrum
£ 27 - £ 89
Europcar
Europcar
Outstanding 8.5
+49895490240
BAHNHOFPLATZ 2, 1st FLOOR
£ 27 - £ 37
Working hours
Mon:07:00-19:00
Tue:07:00-19:00
Wed:07:00-19:00
Thu:07:00-19:00
Fri:07:00-19:00
Sat:08:00-16:00
Sun:08:00-16:00
We use cookies in order to provide you the best and most relevant experience and optimize our website functionality. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies. Read more
Please select a pick-up location and dates