Save up to 30% by booking in January for pick-up by the end of February!

Car Hire at Savonlinna Airport (SVL)

✓ No Hidden Costs ✓ 24/7 Support ✓ Free Cancellation
Rovaniemi Railway Station, Rovaniemi, Finland
Unable to find any location
Driver's country of residence is United States of America (USA) and age is 30-65
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30 - 65
  • 66
  • 67
  • 68
  • 69
  • 70
  • 71
  • 72
  • 73
  • 74
  • 75
  • 76
  • 77
  • 78
  • 79
  • 80+
500+ Trusted Providers:

Cheapest Car Hire Rates

Economy
VW Polo or comparable
VW Polo
  • 5
  • 2
  • 4
  • A/C
  • Man.
GreenMotion
£ 27.77 per day
View
Compact
Kia Rio Man./Aut. or comparable
Kia Rio Man./Aut.
  • 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • A/C
  • Man.
SIXT
£ 33.78 per day
View
Intermediate
Skoda Octavia or comparable
Skoda Octavia
  • 5
  • 2
  • 5
  • A/C
  • Man.
Global Rent a Car
£ 49.53 per day
View
Mini
Toyota Aygo or comparable
Toyota Aygo
  • 4
  • 1
  • 3
  • Man.
Hertz
£ 49.74 per day
View

Most Popular Car Hire Offers

Compact Elite
Audi A3 or comparable
Audi A3
  • 5x
  • 2x
  • 5x
  • A/C
  • Auto.
Europcar
£ 86.03 / per day
View
Full-size
Volvo S60 or comparable
Volvo S60
  • 5x
  • 2x
  • 4x
  • A/C
  • Auto.
Alamo
£ 98.57 / per day
View
Standard
Opel Grandland or comparable
Opel Grandland
  • 5x
  • 2x
  • 4x
  • A/C
  • Auto.
Enterprise
£ 144.06 / per day
View
Minivan
Opel Vivaro or comparable
Opel Vivaro
  • 9x
  • 3x
  • 5x
  • A/C
  • Man.
Global Rent a Car
£ 101.58 / per day
View
These prices are approximate and depend on the dates of the booking, hire length and type of car. This information was last updated at 02:10 on 2022-01-17.

Travel Information

Language
Finnish
Currency
EUR
Dialing code
358
Traffic direction
Right-hand
Speed limit out of city centre
80 - 100 km/h
50 - 62 mi/h
Speed limit within city centre
50 km/h
31 mi/h
Acceptable limit of BAC
0.05%

Top 11 Destinations around Rovaniemi Railway Station

  1. Kemi-Tornio Airport starting at £ 49.74 per day
    94.9 km / 59.0 miles away
  2. Kolari Train Station starting at £ 56.08 per day
    125.4 km / 77.9 miles away
  3. Kittilä Airport starting at £ 38.97 per day
    138.8 km / 86.3 miles away
  4. Vaasa Railway station starting at £ 48.32 per day
    425.4 km / 264.3 miles away
  5. Vaasa Airport starting at £ 48.32 per day
    427.2 km / 265.4 miles away
  6. Seinajoki Railway Station starting at £ 55.34 per day
    434.7 km / 270.1 miles away
  7. Pieksamaki Railway Station starting at £ 259.28 per day
    472.0 km / 293.3 miles away
  8. Tampere Railway Station starting at £ 53.55 per day
    564.4 km / 350.7 miles away
  9. Lappeenranta Airport starting at £ 29.24 per day
    618.1 km / 384.1 miles away
  10. Helsinki Airport starting at £ 20.42 per day
    688.7 km / 427.9 miles away
  11. Vantaa Kaivoksela starting at £ 43.89 per day
    694.6 km / 431.6 miles away

Map of Car Hire Destinations

During which month is it most affordable to hire a car at Savonlinna Airport (SVL)?

Our data show how prices for hiring a car at Savonlinna Airport (SVL) fluctuate depending on the time of the year. This graph can assist you in finding the best bargain.
Average Price for Hiring a Car at Savonlinna Airport (SVL)
£ 40.13
January
February
£ 42.64
March
£ 30.93
April
£ 20.06
May
£ 42.64
June
£ 29.26
July
August
£ 52.25
September
£ 35.95
October
£ 25.92
November
£ 39.92
December
The cheapest month to hire a car at Savonlinna Airport (SVL) is May with prices starting at £ 20.06 for an Economy class cars. The most expensive month in which to hire a car is September with prices for for a Compact class) starting at £ 52.25. The average cost over the course of the entire year is £ 30. You can use this to plan your trip at the time of year when it would be most economical to hire a car. Note that these prices are only averages. The amount of time you hire a car for and the time at which you book will influence the prices.

What’s the most popular hire length at Savonlinna Airport (SVL)?

Hirers picking up a car at Savonlinna Airport (SVL) keep them for an average of 7 days during in July, while those picking up their cars in October keep them for an average of 3.
Average Hire Length at Savonlinna Airport (SVL)
5
January
5
February
4
March
5
April
5
May
5
June
7
July
4
August
4
September
3
October
3
November
4
December

Which month sees the highest demand for car hire at Savonlinna Airport (SVL)?

Though Rovaniemi Railway Station is popular for travellers all year long, the month with the highest demand for hire cars is in December. June is the month that sees the lowest demand for hire cars.
Popularity by Monthly Searches
152%
January
124%
February
82%
March
64%
April
77%
May
8%
June
10%
July
82%
August
105%
September
136%
October
171%
November
189%
December

Most Popular Car Hire Models

Hire Agency Model Doors Luggage Type
GreenMotion VW Polo 4 2 Small cars
Global Rent a Car VW Polo 4 2 Small cars
GreenMotion VW Polo 4 2 Small cars
Global Rent a Car VW Golf STW 5 3 Station wagons
Global Rent a Car VW Golf STW 5 2 Station wagons
GreenMotion VW Golf STW 5 3 Station wagons
Global Rent a Car VW Polo 4 2 Small cars
Global Rent a Car VW Golf 4 2 Medium cars
GreenMotion VW Golf 4 3 Medium cars
GreenMotion VW Golf STW 5 3 Station wagons

Top 10 Hire Companies at Savonlinna Airport (SVL) in 2022

Europcar
Europcar
Remarkable 9.6
+358403062870
RATAKATU 5
£ 57 - £ 333
Working hours
Mon:07:00-23:00
Tue:07:00-23:00
Wed:07:00-23:00
Thu:07:00-23:00
Fri:07:00-23:00
Sat:07:00-23:00
Sun:07:00-23:00
GreenMotion
Remarkable 9.6
+358201213540
Ratakatu 5, 96100 Rovaniemi
£ 28 - £ 142
Working hours
Mon:08:00-21:30
Tue:08:00-21:30
Wed:08:00-21:30
Thu:08:00-21:30
Fri:08:00-21:30
Sat:08:00-21:30
Sun:08:00-21:30
AddCar
Remarkable 9.6
+358442411312
Ratakatu 3, 96100 Rovaniemi
£ 32 - £ 61
Working hours
Mon:08:00-17:00
Tue:08:00-17:00
Wed:08:00-17:00
Thu:08:00-17:00
Fri:08:00-17:00
Sat:08:00-17:00
Sun:08:00-17:00
SIXT
SIXT
Remarkable 9.5
+358201122596
Ratakatu 5
£ 34 - £ 244
National
National
Remarkable 9.2
+358105252282
Ratakatu 3, Rovaniemi Train Station, Finland
£ 66 - £ 203
Alamo
Alamo
Outstanding 8.8
+358105252282
Ratakatu 3, Rovaniemi Train Station, Finland
£ 34 - £ 143
Enterprise
Enterprise
Outstanding 8.8
+358105252282 / +358105252885
Ratakatu 3, Rovaniemi Train Station
£ 47 - £ 144
Keddy
Keddy
Outstanding 8.6
+358403062870
RATAKATU 5
Working hours
Mon:07:00-23:00
Tue:07:00-23:00
Wed:07:00-23:00
Thu:07:00-23:00
Fri:07:00-23:00
Sat:07:00-23:00
Sun:07:00-23:00
Dollar
Dollar
Outstanding 8.5
+3580205552500
Ratakatu 3, 96100 Rovaniemi
Working hours
Mon:07:30-21:00
Tue:07:30-21:00
Wed:07:30-21:00
Thu:07:30-21:00
Fri:07:30-21:00
Sat:07:30-18:00
Sun:07:30-18:00
Global Rent a Car
Great 7.7
+358400148917
Ratakatu 3, 96100 Rovaniemi
£ 30 - £ 111
Working hours
Mon:07:00-23:00
Tue:07:00-23:00
Wed:07:00-23:00
Thu:07:00-23:00
Fri:07:00-23:00
Sat:07:00-23:00
Sun:07:00-23:00
Download App
Book and manage your booking on the go
We use cookies to improve your experience. By accepting you agree with our cookie policy.
Please select a pick-up location and dates