Car Hire at Savonlinna Airport (SVL)

✓ No Hidden Costs ✓ 24/7 Support ✓ Free Cancellation
Rovaniemi Railway Station, Rovaniemi, Finland
Unable to find any location
Driver's country of residence is United States of America (USA) and age is 30-65
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30 - 65
  • 66
  • 67
  • 68
  • 69
  • 70
  • 71
  • 72
  • 73
  • 74
  • 75
  • 76
  • 77
  • 78
  • 79
  • 80+
500+ Trusted Providers:

Cheapest Car Hire Rates

Economy
VW Polo or comparable
VW Polo
  • 5
  • 2
  • 4
  • A/C
  • Man.
Global Rent a Car
£ 37.11 per day
Mini
Kia Picanto or comparable
Kia Picanto
  • 5
  • 1
  • 5
  • A/C
  • Man.
Autounion
£ 40.14 per day
Compact
VW Golf or comparable
VW Golf
  • 5
  • 3
  • 4
  • A/C
  • Man.
GreenMotion
£ 49.15 per day
Intermediate
Mercedes-Benz A-Class Aut. or comparable
Mercedes-Benz A-Class Aut.
  • 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • A/C
  • Auto.
SIXT
£ 58.46 per day

Most Popular Car Hire Deals

Compact Elite
Audi A3 or comparable
Audi A3
  • 5
  • 2
  • 5
  • A/C
  • Auto.
Europcar
£ 90.62 / per day
Full-size
Volvo S60 or comparable
Volvo S60
  • 5
  • 2
  • 4
  • A/C
  • Auto.
Alamo
£ 142.87 / per day
Standard
Opel Grandland or comparable
Opel Grandland
  • 5
  • 2
  • 4
  • A/C
  • Auto.
National
£ 152.81 / per day
Intermediate Elite
Honda CR-V or comparable
Honda CR-V
  • 5
  • 2
  • 5
  • A/C
  • Auto.
Global Rent a Car
£ 120.01 / per day
These prices are approximate and depend on the dates of the booking, hire length and type of car. This information was last updated at 03:00 on 2022-07-25.

Travel Information

Language
Finnish
Currency
EUR
Traffic direction
Right-hand
Dialing code
358
Budget car hire price
£ 67.81 / per day
Average car hire length
4 days
Speed limit within city centre
50 km/h
31 mi/h
Speed limit out of city centre
80 - 100 km/h
50 - 62 mi/h
Acceptable limit of BAC
0.05%
Average gasoline price
£ 2.11 / 1 liter
Highest gasoline price
£ 2.28 / 1 liter
Lowest gasoline price
£ 1.95 / 1 liter

Top 12 Destinations around Rovaniemi Railway Station

  1. Kemijarvi Railway station starting at £ 96.16 per day
    77.7 km / 48.3 miles away
  2. Kemi-Tornio Airport starting at £ 59.32 per day
    94.9 km / 59.0 miles away
  3. Kolari Train Station starting at £ 62.03 per day
    125.4 km / 77.9 miles away
  4. Kittilä Airport starting at £ 47.05 per day
    138.8 km / 86.3 miles away
  5. Siilinjarvi Railway station starting at £ 72.89 per day
    391.7 km / 243.4 miles away
  6. Vaasa Railway station starting at £ 55.76 per day
    425.4 km / 264.3 miles away
  7. Vaasa Airport starting at £ 45.24 per day
    427.2 km / 265.4 miles away
  8. Seinajoki Railway Station starting at £ 55.76 per day
    434.7 km / 270.1 miles away
  9. Pieksamaki Railway Station starting at £ 80.31 per day
    472.0 km / 293.3 miles away
  10. Keuruu Railway Station starting at £ 72.89 per day
    474.7 km / 294.9 miles away
  11. Parkano Railway station starting at £ 72.89 per day
    511.0 km / 317.5 miles away
  12. Tampere Railway Station starting at £ 67.78 per day
    564.4 km / 350.7 miles away

Map of Car Hire Destinations

During which month is it most affordable to hire a car at Savonlinna Airport (SVL)?

Our data show how prices for hiring a car at Savonlinna Airport (SVL) fluctuate depending on the time of the year. This graph can assist you in finding the best bargain.
Average Price for Hiring a Car at Savonlinna Airport (SVL)
£ 42.10
January
February
£ 44.73
March
£ 32.45
April
£ 21.05
May
£ 44.73
June
£ 30.70
July
August
£ 54.82
September
£ 37.71
October
£ 27.19
November
£ 41.88
December
The cheapest month to hire a car at Savonlinna Airport (SVL) is May with prices starting at £ 21.05 for an Economy class cars. The most expensive month in which to hire a car is September with prices for for a Compact class) starting at £ 54.82. The average cost over the course of the entire year is £ 31. You can use this to plan your trip at the time of year when it would be most economical to hire a car. Note that these prices are only averages. The amount of time you hire a car for and the time at which you book will influence the prices.

What’s the most popular hire length at Savonlinna Airport (SVL)?

Hirers picking up a car at Savonlinna Airport (SVL) keep them for an average of 7 days during in July, while those picking up their cars in October keep them for an average of 3.
Average Hire Length at Savonlinna Airport (SVL)
5
January
5
February
4
March
5
April
5
May
5
June
7
July
4
August
4
September
3
October
3
November
4
December

Which month sees the highest demand for car hire at Savonlinna Airport (SVL)?

Though Rovaniemi Railway Station is popular for travellers all year long, the month with the highest demand for hire cars is in December. June is the month that sees the lowest demand for hire cars.
Popularity by Monthly Searches
152%
January
124%
February
82%
March
64%
April
77%
May
8%
June
10%
July
82%
August
105%
September
136%
October
171%
November
189%
December

Most Popular Car Hire Models

Hire Agency Model Doors Luggage Type
GreenMotion VW Polo 4 2 Small cars
Global Rent a Car VW Polo 4 2 Small cars
GreenMotion VW Golf 4 3 Medium cars
GreenMotion VW Polo 4 2 Small cars
Alamo Opel Corsa 5 2 Small cars
GreenMotion VW Golf STW 5 3 Station wagons
GreenMotion VW Golf STW 5 3 Station wagons
Global Rent a Car VW Polo 4 2 Small cars
Alamo Opel Astra 4 3 Medium cars
Global Rent a Car VW Golf 4 2 Medium cars

Car Hire Statistics

Highest rated company
GreenMotion
9.58 / 10
Lowest rated company
Scandia Rent
8.39 / 10
Total number of reviews
11
Total rental companies
14
Average daily price
£ 67.81
Lowest daily price
£ 17.44
Total cars available
191

Top 14 Hire Companies at Savonlinna Airport (SVL) in 2022

GreenMotion
Remarkable 9.6 / 172 reviews
+358201213540
Ratakatu 5, 96100 Rovaniemi
£ 41 - £ 279
Working hours
Mon:08:00-21:30
Tue:08:00-21:30
Wed:08:00-21:30
Thu:08:00-21:30
Fri:08:00-21:30
Sat:08:00-21:30
Sun:08:00-21:30
Global Rent a Car
Global Rent a Car
Remarkable 9.4 / 89 reviews
+358400148917
Ratakatu 3, 96100 Rovaniemi
£ 37 - £ 138
Working hours
Mon:07:00-23:00
Tue:07:00-23:00
Wed:07:00-23:00
Thu:07:00-23:00
Fri:07:00-23:00
Sat:07:00-23:00
Sun:07:00-23:00
AddCar
AddCar
Remarkable 9.3 / 42 reviews
+358442411312
Ratakatu 3, 96100 Rovaniemi
£ 188 - £ 203
Working hours
Mon:07:00-21:30
Tue:07:00-21:30
Wed:07:00-21:30
Thu:07:00-21:30
Fri:07:00-21:30
Sat:07:00-21:30
Sun:07:00-21:30
FiRENT
FiRENT
Remarkable 9.2 / 5 reviews
+358600550715
Ratakatu 3, 96100 Rovaniemi
Alamo
Alamo
Remarkable 9.2 / 13 reviews
+358300308362
Ratakatu 3, Rovaniemi Train Station, Finland
£ 46 - £ 184
SIXT
SIXT
Outstanding 8.9 / 5 reviews
+358201122596
Ratakatu 5
£ 50 - £ 218
Europcar
Europcar
Outstanding 8.8 / 3 reviews
+358403062870
RATAKATU 5
£ 72 - £ 330
Working hours
Mon:07:00-23:00
Tue:07:00-23:00
Wed:07:00-23:00
Thu:07:00-23:00
Fri:07:00-23:00
Sat:07:00-23:00
Sun:07:00-23:00
Autounion
Autounion
Outstanding 8.7 / 2 reviews
+358300870212
Ratakatu, 96100 Rovaniemi, Finland
£ 40 - £ 326
Working hours
Mon:07:30-22:00
Tue:07:30-22:00
Wed:07:30-22:00
Thu:07:30-22:00
Fri:07:30-22:00
Sat:09:00-21:00
Sun:09:00-21:00
Keddy
Keddy
Outstanding 8.7 / 2 reviews
+358403062870
RATAKATU 5
£ 74 - £ 168
Working hours
Mon:07:00-23:00
Tue:07:00-23:00
Thu:07:00-23:00
Fri:07:00-23:00
Sat:07:00-23:00
Sun:07:00-23:00
Enterprise
Enterprise
Outstanding 8.6
+358300308362
Ratakatu 3, Rovaniemi Train Station
£ 49 - £ 195
National
National
Outstanding 8.5 / 1 reviews
+358300308362
Ratakatu 3, Rovaniemi Train Station, Finland
£ 53 - £ 186
Hertz
Hertz
Outstanding 8.5
+3580205552500
Ratakatu 3, 96100 Rovaniemi
£ 62 - £ 80
Working hours
Mon:07:30-21:00
Tue:07:30-21:00
Wed:07:30-21:00
Thu:07:30-21:00
Fri:07:30-21:00
Sat:07:30-18:00
Sun:07:30-18:00
Thrifty
Thrifty
Outstanding 8.4
+358205552500
Ratakatu 3, Rovaniemi, Finland
Working hours
Mon:07:30-21:00
Tue:07:30-21:00
Wed:07:30-21:00
Thu:07:30-21:00
Fri:07:30-21:00
Sat:07:30-18:00
Sun:07:30-18:00
Scandia Rent
Scandia Rent
Outstanding 8.4
+358300870337
Ratakatu 3
Working hours
Mon:08:00-21:00
Tue:08:00-21:00
Wed:08:00-21:00
Thu:08:00-21:00
Fri:08:00-21:00
Sat:08:00-21:00
Sun:10:00-21:00
Download App
Book and manage your booking on the go
Please select a pick-up location and dates